Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Senior Living & Care

Every Hood in the Community, Inspected on One Visit

The main kitchen cook line and the second and third lines beside it — an independent NFPA 96 inspection covers every hood on the same visit, with one report for the kitchen and one schedule for the community.

$500First system at the property
$250Each additional system, same property

IKECA Member #76716495 · CESI #200771 · CECS #200452 · Scheduling from October 5, 2026

A Senior Living Facility, Three Systems

What one inspection visit costs.
Main kitchen cook line$500
Main kitchen second line$250
Main kitchen third line$250
Three systems, one visit$1,000
One report for the kitchen, with findings and an NFPA 96 interval for each hood.
Why Senior Living Is Different

Three Hoods, Different Intervals

The main kitchen cook line serves residents three meals a day, every day of the year, with no closed day to clean against. The second and third lines carry a lighter share of the menu. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each cook line actually cooks, not by the building — so one kitchen can legitimately hold different schedules at once.

Main Kitchen Cook Line

Three resident meals a day, every day of the year. The heaviest grease load in the building and usually the shortest interval.

Main Kitchen Second Line

A lighter share of the menu at meal periods, on its own hood and its own schedule.

Main Kitchen Third Line

The lightest share of the menu. Usually the longest interval in the building.

Where the risk sits

The Part Nobody Looks At

The danger is the combination of a continuous dining kitchen and a resident population that cannot move fast. The main kitchen runs every day with no closed day to clean against, so grease builds without a natural pause, and its ducts run through a building full of people who would be slow to evacuate. Smaller care-unit kitchens are the ones that fall off the schedule entirely — low volume, easy to overlook, but still venting through the same occupied structure. A deferred cleaning here is not just a code problem; it is a life-safety problem in a building designed around people who need help to leave it.

For CMS-Surveyed Facilities (Hospitals, Skilled Nursing)

$136–$27,378
per day, civil penalty
up to $27,378
per instance

A cooking-facility grease finding can be cited under CMS K-tag K 324 in a Life Safety Code survey — a Life Safety deficiency that puts CMS certification at risk. CMS-certified skilled nursing facilities face civil monetary penalties under 42 CFR 488.438: $136 to $27,378 per day, or up to $27,378 per instance. Hospitals face termination of their Medicare and Medicaid provider agreement for an uncorrected Life Safety deficiency. Most assisted living is state-licensed rather than CMS-certified and is not subject to this penalty schedule.

Inspection frequency

How Often NFPA 96 Requires Inspection

NFPA 96 sets frequency in Table 12.4 by cooking volume and equipment type. A continuous main dining kitchen runs on a shorter interval than a small care-unit kitchen or a between-meals bistro. The correct answer is per kitchen, not per building — which is why the inspection covers every kitchen in the community and sets an interval for each, so no kitchen venting through an occupied residence slides past its cleaning.

What the Inspection Covers

Each hood, duct run and exhaust fan is inspected against NFPA 96 in five parts, and every inspection includes the Fire-5 Tag Verification. Cooking appliances are not inspected.

  • Accessibility for Cleaning
  • Listed Systems and Controls
  • Exhaust Fans
  • Reporting and Records
See What an Inspection Covers →
Included in Every Inspection

The Fire-5 Tag Verification

We verify the posted tag and service record for all five fire safety systems over every cooking line in the community, and report which are current.

Hood Cleaning
Fire Suppression
Fire Sprinkler
Fire Extinguishers
Fire Alarm
Across the Portfolio

One Standard, Every Community

Operators rarely have every community in one city. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, and every report comes back in the same format, filed by community.

One Visit Per Community

Every hood in the kitchen on the same visit, scheduled around resident meal service.

Communities Grouped by Region

One price wherever we come to you, and we group nearby communities onto the same visit.

One File, Every Reviewer

One format, filed by community, ready for a fire marshal, a licensing survey, a carrier or an owner.

Request a Multi-Community Schedule
After the Inspection

NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor, All Year

The retainer stands on its own — no inspection required. A licensing surveyor asks a question, a carrier asks for records, a fire marshal leaves a notice: those get answered by email and phone all year, with no site visit.

See the NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor Retainer →

$750 per year — on its own, no inspection needed

$500 per year if you renew it after an inspection.

Questions

Senior Living Inspection Questions

What does it cost to inspect a senior living community?
$500 for the first system at the property and $250 for each additional system there. Three systems is $1,000, covered on one visit.
Do all three hoods end up on the same cleaning schedule?
No, and they should not. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each cook line cooks. The inspection gives each hood its own interval, which usually means the main kitchen cook line comes up most often and the third line least.
Will the inspection disrupt resident meal service?
No. The inspection is a walk of the systems with an inspection camera, scheduled around resident meal service.
Who are we documenting for?
Your local fire marshal, your licensing survey, and your insurance carrier. One report for the kitchen serves all of them.
Do I have to buy a cleaning?
No. The inspection is sold on its own. If the report shows cleaning is required, the report is yours to act on with any hood cleaning company.
Can you cover communities in other cities?
Yes. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, at one price wherever we come to you. We group nearby communities onto the same visit.
Can we buy the Trusted Advisor retainer without an inspection?
Yes. The retainer is $750 a year on its own — no inspection required. It drops to $500 a year only if you renew it after an inspection.

Know Where Every Hood in the Community Stands

$500 first system · $250 each additional · One visit covers the community

Text Us