Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Restaurants & Restaurant Groups

Every Hood Across the Group, Inspected to One Standard

One cook line or several at every location — an independent NFPA 96 inspection covers every hood at each restaurant, with one report per location and one schedule for the group.

$500First system at each property
$250Each additional system, same property

IKECA Member #76716495 · CESI #200771 · CECS #200452 · Scheduling from October 5, 2026

A Restaurant Group, Three Locations

What one inspection trip costs.
Restaurant A cook line$500
Restaurant B cook line$500
Restaurant C cook line$500
Three systems across three restaurants, one trip$1,500
Each location gets its own report, its own findings and its own NFPA 96 interval.
Why a Group Is Different

Three Locations, Different Intervals

A group runs one brand across locations that do not cook the same. A high-volume location, a late-night location and a lighter menu each load their hoods differently. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each cook line actually cooks, not by the brand — so one group can legitimately hold different schedules at once.

Restaurant A Cook Line

The busiest location in the group. The heaviest grease load and usually the shortest interval.

Restaurant B Cook Line

Longer hours and a late-night menu. More cooking time on the same hood, on its own schedule.

Restaurant C Cook Line

A lighter menu at a smaller location. Usually the longest interval in the group.

Where the risk sits

The Part Nobody Looks At

The cook line is the obvious risk; the inconsistency is the hidden one. A char-broiler or wok line loads grease fast, and every location in a group has its own version — but when each restaurant is cleaned by a different vendor on a different schedule, the group has no single view of which duct was serviced when. The location that gets missed is the one whose local contractor quietly fell behind, and nobody at the group level knew until a fire marshal or an insurer asked. A group is only as compliant as its least-attended location.

Inspection frequency

How Often NFPA 96 Requires Inspection

NFPA 96 sets frequency in Table 12.4 by cooking volume and equipment type. A high-volume char-broiler or wok line sits near the top of that table; a lighter menu runs less often. The correct answer is per kitchen, by what it cooks — which is why the inspection covers every location in the group and sets an interval for each, rather than putting different menus in different cities on one blanket schedule.

What the Inspection Covers

Each hood, duct run and exhaust fan is inspected against NFPA 96 in five parts, and every inspection includes the Fire-5 Tag Verification. Cooking appliances are not inspected.

  • Accessibility for Cleaning
  • Listed Systems and Controls
  • Exhaust Fans
  • Reporting and Records
See What an Inspection Covers →
Included in Every Inspection

The Fire-5 Tag Verification

We verify the posted tag and service record for all five fire safety systems over every cooking line at each location, and report which are current.

Hood Cleaning
Fire Suppression
Fire Sprinkler
Fire Extinguishers
Fire Alarm
Across the Portfolio

One Standard, Every Location

Restaurant groups rarely have every location in one city. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, and every report comes back in the same format, filed by location.

One Visit Per Location

Every hood at the location on the same visit, scheduled around service.

Locations Grouped by Region

One price wherever we come to you, and we group nearby locations onto the same visit.

One File, Every Reviewer

One format, filed by location, ready for a fire marshal, a carrier, a landlord or a franchisor.

Request a Multi-Location Schedule
After the Inspection

NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor, All Year

The retainer stands on its own — no inspection required. A franchisor asks a question, a carrier asks for records, a fire marshal leaves a notice: those get answered by email and phone all year, with no site visit.

See the NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor Retainer →

$750 per year — on its own, no inspection needed

$500 per year if you renew it after an inspection.

Questions

Restaurant Group Inspection Questions

What does it cost to inspect a restaurant group?
$500 for the first system at each property and $250 for each additional system at the same property. Three restaurants with one system each is $1,500.
Do all our locations end up on the same cleaning schedule?
No, and they should not. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each cook line cooks. The inspection gives each location its own interval, which usually means the busiest location comes up most often and the lightest menu least.
Will the inspection disrupt service?
No. The inspection is a walk of the systems with an inspection camera, scheduled around each location’s service hours.
Who are we documenting for?
Your local fire marshal at each location, your insurance carrier, and your landlord or franchisor. One report per location serves all of them.
Do I have to buy a cleaning?
No. The inspection is sold on its own. If the report shows cleaning is required, the report is yours to act on with any hood cleaning company.
Can you cover locations in other cities?
Yes. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, at one price wherever we come to you. We group nearby locations onto the same visit.
Can we buy the Trusted Advisor retainer without an inspection?
Yes. The retainer is $750 a year on its own — no inspection required. It drops to $500 a year only if you renew it after an inspection.

Know Where Every Location in the Group Stands

$500 first system at each property · $250 each additional at the same property

Text Us