Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
K-12 Schools & Districts

Every Hood in the District, One Visit Per Site

Cafeteria cook lines, fry stations and satellite kitchen cook lines — an independent NFPA 96 inspection covers every hood at a site on the same visit, with one report per kitchen and one schedule for the district, built around the school calendar.

$500First system at each property
$250Each additional system, same property

IKECA Member #76716495 · CESI #200771 · CECS #200452 · Scheduling from October 5, 2026

A District Site, Three Systems

What one inspection visit costs.
Main cafeteria cook line$500
Main cafeteria fry station$250
Satellite kitchen cook line$250
Three systems, one visit$1,000
Each kitchen gets its own report, its own findings and its own NFPA 96 interval.
Why a District Is Different

Three Hoods, Different Intervals

The main cafeteria cook line turns hundreds of lunches in a short window on every school day. The satellite kitchen cook line runs lighter, finishing what the main line sends it. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each cook line actually cooks, not by the building — so one site can legitimately hold different schedules at once.

Main Cafeteria Cook Line

Hundreds of lunches in a short window, every school day. The heaviest grease load at the site and usually the shortest interval.

Main Cafeteria Fry Station

Frying at lunch service, then idle. On its own hood and its own schedule.

Satellite Kitchen Cook Line

Lighter cooking, finishing what the main line sends. Usually the longest interval at the site.

Where the risk sits

The Part Nobody Looks At

The mismatch in a district is volume versus attention. Elementary warming kitchens get cleaned because they are simple and visible; the high school culinary line and the central commissary, which carry the real grease load, are the ones a thin facilities budget tends to stretch. Long duct runs to rooftop fans on older school buildings are out of sight and out of the maintenance rotation, and when a district hires a different contractor per school, no one holds the whole picture — a fire marshal asking about one cafeteria gets a different answer, in a different format, than the school across town.

Inspection frequency

How Often NFPA 96 Requires Inspection

NFPA 96 sets frequency in Table 12.4 by cooking volume and equipment type. A fry-heavy high school line or a central commissary needs cleaning more often than an elementary warming kitchen that mostly reheats. The correct answer is per kitchen, not per district — which is why the inspection covers every kitchen in the district and sets an interval for each, rather than putting every school on the same blanket schedule.

What the Inspection Covers

Each hood, duct run and exhaust fan is inspected against NFPA 96 in five parts, and every inspection includes the Fire-5 Tag Verification. Cooking appliances are not inspected.

  • Accessibility for Cleaning
  • Listed Systems and Controls
  • Exhaust Fans
  • Reporting and Records
See What an Inspection Covers →
Included in Every Inspection

The Fire-5 Tag Verification

We verify the posted tag and service record for all five fire safety systems over every cooking line at the site, and report which are current.

Hood Cleaning
Fire Suppression
Fire Sprinkler
Fire Extinguishers
Fire Alarm
Across the District

One Standard, Every Site

A district runs many sites on one calendar. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region and around school breaks, and every report comes back in the same format, filed by site.

One Visit Per Site

Every hood at the site on the same visit, scheduled around the school calendar.

Sites Grouped by Region

One price wherever we come to you, and we group nearby sites onto the same visit.

One File, Every Reviewer

One format, filed by site, ready for a fire marshal, a carrier or the board.

Request a District Schedule
After the Inspection

NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor, All Year

The retainer stands on its own — no inspection required. The board asks a question, a carrier asks for records, a fire marshal leaves a notice: those get answered by email and phone all year, with no site visit.

See the NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor Retainer →

$750 per year — on its own, no inspection needed

$500 per year if you renew it after an inspection.

Questions

District Inspection Questions

What does it cost to inspect a school site?
$500 for the first system at the property and $250 for each additional system there. Three systems is $1,000, covered on one visit.
Do all our hoods end up on the same cleaning schedule?
No, and they should not. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each cook line cooks. The inspection gives each hood its own interval, which usually means the main cafeteria cook line comes up most often and the satellite kitchen cook line least.
Will the inspection disrupt lunch service?
No. The inspection is a walk of the systems with an inspection camera, scheduled around the school calendar and lunch service.
Who are we documenting for?
Your local fire marshal, your facilities team, your insurance carrier, and your board. One report per kitchen serves all of them.
Do I have to buy a cleaning?
No. The inspection is sold on its own. If the report shows cleaning is required, the report is yours to act on with any hood cleaning company.
Can you cover every site in the district?
Yes. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, at one price wherever we come to you. We group nearby sites onto the same visit.
Can we buy the Trusted Advisor retainer without an inspection?
Yes. The retainer is $750 a year on its own — no inspection required. It drops to $500 a year only if you renew it after an inspection.

Know Where Every Hood in the District Stands

$500 first system · $250 each additional · One visit covers the site

Text Us