Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Hotels, Hospitality & Franchises

Every Kitchen in the Hotel or Franchise, Inspected on One Visit

Restaurant, banquet, poolside grill, employee cafeteria — an independent NFPA 96 inspection covers every hooded kitchen on the same visit, with one report per kitchen and one schedule for the property.

$500First system at the property
$250Each additional system, same property

IKECA Member #76716495 · CESI #200771 · CECS #200452 · Scheduling from October 5, 2026

A 240-Room Hotel, Four Systems

What one inspection visit costs.
Restaurant cook line$500
Banquet kitchen cook line$250
Poolside grill$250
Employee cafeteria cook line$250
Four systems, one visit$1,250
Each kitchen gets its own report, its own findings and its own NFPA 96 interval.
Why a Hotel Is Different

Four Hoods, Four Different Intervals

The banquet line runs hard for a weekend and sits idle for a week. The poolside grill runs light, and only in season. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each kitchen actually cooks, not by the building — so one property can legitimately hold several different schedules at once.

The Banquet Line

Charbroiling for 400 covers, then nothing for ten days. Volume, not calendar, sets the interval.

Poolside Grill

Low volume, seasonal hours. Usually the longest interval on the property — and the one most often over-serviced.

Employee Cafeteria

Three services a day, every day. Quietly the hardest-working hood in the building.

The Shared Riser

Older properties run duct from two kitchens into one riser. The inspection records where each run goes and where it can be reached.

Where the risk sits

The Part Nobody Looks At

The danger in a hotel kitchen is rarely the hood you can see. It is the shared and forgotten runs: the long horizontal ducts that carry grease from a basement banquet kitchen up several floors to a rooftop fan, and the fan housings on the roof where nobody looks between cleanings. Banquet and catering kitchens are the most under-served, because their volume is invisible on a calendar — a kitchen that fires twice a month can carry a heavier grease load than a café that runs all day, if the twice-a-month service is high-volume frying for a full ballroom. When one contractor cleans the restaurant and the banquet kitchen is on a different schedule or no schedule at all, that duct is the gap.

Inspection frequency

How Often NFPA 96 Requires Inspection

NFPA 96 sets cleaning frequency in Table 12.4 by cooking volume and equipment type, not by the type of building. A hotel's restaurant line and any high-volume banquet frying typically fall in the monthly-to-quarterly range; lower-volume outlets and employee dining may run semi-annually. The correct answer is per kitchen, not per location — which is exactly why the inspection covers every kitchen in the hotel and sets an interval for each, rather than putting the whole building on one blanket schedule that over-cleans one line and neglects another.

What the Inspection Covers

Each hood, duct run and exhaust fan is inspected against NFPA 96 in five parts, and every inspection includes the Fire-5 Tag Verification. Cooking appliances are not inspected.

  • Accessibility for Cleaning
  • Listed Systems and Controls
  • Exhaust Fans
  • Reporting and Records
See What an Inspection Covers →
Included in Every Inspection

The Fire-5 Tag Verification

We verify the posted tag and service record for all five fire safety systems over every cooking line on the property, and report which are current.

Hood Cleaning
Fire Suppression
Fire Sprinkler
Fire Extinguishers
Fire Alarm
Across the Portfolio

One Standard, Every Property

Hotel groups rarely have every property in one city. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, and every report comes back in the same format, filed by property.

One Visit Per Property

Every hood in the building on the same visit, scheduled around banquets and service periods.

Properties Grouped by Region

One price wherever we come to you, and we group nearby properties onto the same visit.

The Same Report Everywhere

One format, filed by property, ready for a fire marshal, a carrier, a brand audit or an owner.

Request a Multi-Property Schedule
After the Inspection

NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor, All Year

The retainer stands on its own — no inspection required. A brand standard changes, a carrier asks for records, a fire marshal leaves a notice: those get answered by email and phone all year, with no site visit.

See the NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor Retainer →

$750 per year — on its own, no inspection needed

$500 per year if you renew it after an inspection.

Questions

Hotel Inspection Questions

What does it cost to inspect a hotel with several kitchens?
$500 for the first system at the property and $250 for each additional system there. Four systems is $1,250, covered on one visit.
Do all our kitchens end up on the same cleaning schedule?
No, and they should not. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each kitchen cooks. The inspection gives each one its own interval, which usually means the banquet line comes up more often and the poolside grill less.
Will the inspection disrupt banquets or service?
No. The inspection is a walk of the systems with an inspection camera, scheduled around your service periods.
Do I have to buy a cleaning?
No. The inspection is sold on its own. If the report shows cleaning is required, the report is yours to act on with any hood cleaning company.
Can you cover properties in other cities?
Yes. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, at one price wherever we come to you. We group nearby properties onto the same visit.
What documentation do we get?
A written Kitchen Exhaust Inspection report for each kitchen, with photographs and camera images of every inspection point, delivered within two weeks.
Can we buy the Trusted Advisor retainer without an inspection?
Yes. The retainer is $750 a year on its own — no inspection required. It drops to $500 a year only if you renew it after an inspection.

Know Where Every Kitchen in the Hotel Stands

$500 first system · $250 each additional · One visit covers the property

Text Us