Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Grocery & Supermarket

Every Hood in the Store, Inspected on One Visit

The deli cook line and the bakery cook line — an independent NFPA 96 inspection covers every hood in the store on the same visit, with one report per kitchen and one schedule for the store.

$500First system at the property
$250Each additional system, same property

IKECA Member #76716495 · CESI #200771 · CECS #200452 · Scheduling from October 5, 2026

A Grocery Store, Two Systems

What one inspection visit costs.
Deli cook line$500
Bakery cook line$250
Two systems, one visit$750
Each kitchen gets its own report, its own findings and its own NFPA 96 interval.
Why a Grocery Store Is Different

Two Hoods, Different Intervals

The deli cook line runs rotisserie and fried programs from open to close. The bakery cook line runs a lighter load. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each cook line actually cooks, not by the building — so one store can legitimately hold different schedules at once.

Deli Cook Line

Rotisserie and fried programs, open to close, every day. The heaviest grease load in the store and usually the shortest interval.

Bakery Cook Line

A lighter load on its own hood. Usually the longer interval in the store.

Where the risk sits

The Part Nobody Looks At

Rotisserie and fried-chicken programs are the exposure. Rotisserie fat is heavy and continuous, and the ducting behind a prepared-foods department often runs a long way to a rooftop fan shared across the back of the store. Because grocery leadership thinks in terms of stores rather than kitchens, exhaust cleaning falls between facilities and store operations, and a chain can carry the same untended rotisserie duct in fifty stores at once. The store that reads as "just a deli" is frequently carrying more grease than the sit-down restaurant next door.

Inspection frequency

How Often NFPA 96 Requires Inspection

NFPA 96 sets frequency in Table 12.4 by cooking volume and equipment type. A continuous rotisserie or fried-chicken program sits high on that table; a bakery or a low-volume deli runs less often. The correct answer is per cook line, not per store — which is why the inspection covers every kitchen in the store and sets an interval for each, so the rotisserie is cleaned on the cadence it needs rather than the one a store-wide schedule allows.

What the Inspection Covers

Each hood, duct run and exhaust fan is inspected against NFPA 96 in five parts, and every inspection includes the Fire-5 Tag Verification. Cooking appliances are not inspected.

  • Accessibility for Cleaning
  • Listed Systems and Controls
  • Exhaust Fans
  • Reporting and Records
See What an Inspection Covers →
Included in Every Inspection

The Fire-5 Tag Verification

We verify the posted tag and service record for all five fire safety systems over every cooking line in the store, and report which are current.

Hood Cleaning
Fire Suppression
Fire Sprinkler
Fire Extinguishers
Fire Alarm
Across the Chain

One Standard, Every Store

Grocery chains rarely have every store in one city. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, and every report comes back in the same format, filed by store.

One Visit Per Store

Every hood in the store on the same visit, scheduled around deli and bakery production.

Stores Grouped by Region

One price wherever we come to you, and we group nearby stores onto the same visit.

One File, Every Reviewer

One format, filed by store, ready for a fire marshal, a carrier, a landlord or corporate.

Request a Multi-Store Schedule
After the Inspection

NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor, All Year

The retainer stands on its own — no inspection required. Corporate asks a question, a carrier asks for records, a fire marshal leaves a notice: those get answered by email and phone all year, with no site visit.

See the NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor Retainer →

$750 per year — on its own, no inspection needed

$500 per year if you renew it after an inspection.

Questions

Grocery Inspection Questions

What does it cost to inspect a grocery store?
$500 for the first system at the property and $250 for each additional system there. Two systems is $750, covered on one visit.
Do both hoods end up on the same cleaning schedule?
No, and they should not. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each cook line cooks. The inspection gives each hood its own interval, which usually means the deli cook line comes up more often and the bakery cook line less.
Will the inspection disrupt store operations?
No. The inspection is a walk of the systems with an inspection camera, scheduled around deli and bakery production.
Who are we documenting for?
Your local fire marshal, your insurance carrier, and your landlord or corporate facilities team. One report per kitchen serves all of them.
Do I have to buy a cleaning?
No. The inspection is sold on its own. If the report shows cleaning is required, the report is yours to act on with any hood cleaning company.
Can you cover stores in other cities?
Yes. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, at one price wherever we come to you. We group nearby stores onto the same visit.
Can we buy the Trusted Advisor retainer without an inspection?
Yes. The retainer is $750 a year on its own — no inspection required. It drops to $500 a year only if you renew it after an inspection.

Know Where Every Hood in the Store Stands

$500 first system · $250 each additional · One visit covers the store

Text Us