Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Food Trucks & Mobile Kitchens

Every Hood in the Fleet, Inspected on One Route

One cook line on every truck — an independent NFPA 96 inspection covers every hood in the fleet on one route, with one report per truck and one schedule for the fleet.

$500First system at each property
$250Each additional system, same property

IKECA Member #76716495 · CESI #200771 · CECS #200452 · Scheduling from October 5, 2026

A Food Truck Fleet, Three Trucks

What one inspection route costs.
Truck A cook line$500
Truck B cook line$500
Truck C cook line$500
Three systems across three trucks, one route$1,500
Each truck gets its own report, its own findings and its own NFPA 96 interval.
Why a Fleet Is Different

Three Trucks, Different Intervals

A fleet runs one brand on trucks that do not cook the same. A high-volume lunch stop, a late-night route and a lighter menu each load their hoods differently. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each cook line actually cooks, not by the size of the truck — so one fleet can legitimately hold different schedules at once.

Truck A Cook Line

The busiest stops in the fleet. The heaviest grease load and usually the shortest interval.

Truck B Cook Line

Longer hours and a late-night route. More cooking time on the same hood, on its own schedule.

Truck C Cook Line

A lighter menu on quieter stops. Usually the longest interval in the fleet.

Where the risk sits

The Part Nobody Looks At

Small systems load fast. A char-broiler or fryer running in a tight enclosure sends grease into a short duct and a compact fan with very little margin, so a mobile hood can reach a dangerous grease level faster than a much larger restaurant hood. Trucks also get skipped precisely because they are small and mobile — there is no building, no facilities manager, no fixed address, so exhaust cleaning is the maintenance a busy fleet defers first. A grease fire in a confined mobile kitchen, feet from the operator and the propane, is among the most dangerous in the trade.

Inspection frequency

How Often NFPA 96 Requires Inspection

NFPA 96 sets frequency in Table 12.4 by cooking volume and equipment type, and a truck running solid fuel or high-volume frying sits high on that table despite its size. The correct answer is per unit, by what it cooks — which is why the inspection covers every truck in the fleet and sets an interval for each, rather than assuming a small system needs cleaning less often than a large one. Often it needs it more.

What the Inspection Covers

Each hood, duct run and exhaust fan is inspected against NFPA 96 in five parts, and every inspection includes the Fire-5 Tag Verification. Cooking appliances are not inspected.

  • Accessibility for Cleaning
  • Listed Systems and Controls
  • Exhaust Fans
  • Reporting and Records
See What an Inspection Covers →
Included in Every Inspection

The Fire-5 Tag Verification

We verify the posted tag and service record for each fire safety system on the truck, and report which are current and which do not apply.

Hood Cleaning
Fire Suppression
Fire Sprinkler
Fire Extinguishers
Fire Alarm
Across the Fleet

One Standard, Every Truck

Fleets rarely park every truck in one city. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, and every report comes back in the same format, filed by truck.

One Stop Per Truck

Every hood on the truck inspected at one stop, scheduled around service.

Trucks Grouped by Route

One price wherever we come to you, and we group nearby trucks onto the same route.

One File, Every Reviewer

One format, filed by truck, ready for a fire marshal, a health department, a commissary or a carrier.

Request a Fleet Schedule
After the Inspection

NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor, All Year

The retainer stands on its own — no inspection required. A commissary asks a question, a carrier asks for records, a fire marshal leaves a notice: those get answered by email and phone all year, with no site visit.

See the NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor Retainer →

$750 per year — on its own, no inspection needed

$500 per year if you renew it after an inspection.

Questions

Food Truck Inspection Questions

What does it cost to inspect a food truck fleet?
$500 for the first system at each property and $250 for each additional system at the same property. Three trucks with one system each is $1,500.
Do all our trucks end up on the same cleaning schedule?
No, and they should not. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each cook line cooks. The inspection gives each truck its own interval, which usually means the busiest truck comes up most often and the lightest menu least.
Will the inspection take a truck off the road?
No. The inspection is a walk of the system with an inspection camera, scheduled around each truck’s service hours.
Who are we documenting for?
Your fire marshal, your health department, the commissary you operate from, and your insurance carrier. One report per truck serves all of them.
Do I have to buy a cleaning?
No. The inspection is sold on its own. If the report shows cleaning is required, the report is yours to act on with any hood cleaning company.
Can you cover trucks in other cities?
Yes. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, at one price wherever we come to you. We group nearby trucks onto the same route.
Can we buy the Trusted Advisor retainer without an inspection?
Yes. The retainer is $750 a year on its own — no inspection required. It drops to $500 a year only if you renew it after an inspection.

Know Where Every Truck in the Fleet Stands

$500 first system at each property · $250 each additional at the same property

Text Us