Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Colleges & Universities

Every Hood on Campus, Inspected on One Visit

Dining hall cook line and grill station, student union food court cook lines — an independent NFPA 96 inspection covers every hood on the same visit, with one report per kitchen and one schedule for the campus.

$500First system at the property
$250Each additional system, same property

IKECA Member #76716495 · CESI #200771 · CECS #200452 · Scheduling from October 5, 2026

A Campus, Four Systems

What one inspection visit costs.
Main dining hall cook line$500
Main dining hall grill station$250
Student union food court cook line 1$250
Student union food court cook line 2$250
Four systems, one visit$1,250
Each kitchen gets its own report, its own findings and its own NFPA 96 interval.
Why a Campus Is Different

Four Hoods, Several Different Intervals

The main dining hall cook line fires three meals a day, every day the residence halls are open. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each cook line actually cooks, not by the building — so one campus can legitimately hold several different schedules at once.

Dining Hall Cook Line

Three meals a day, every day the residence halls are open. The heaviest grease load on campus and usually the shortest interval.

Dining Hall Grill Station

Made-to-order grilling at meal periods, on its own hood and its own schedule.

Food Court Cook Line 1

One concept under its own hood, on the union’s retail hours. Inspected and recorded on its own, whoever operates it.

Food Court Cook Line 2

A second concept under a second hood, on its own schedule. Inspected and recorded on its own, whoever operates it.

Where the risk sits

The Part Nobody Looks At

Campus exhaust systems are long and old. Dining halls in decades-old residence buildings run ductwork through walls and up multiple floors to rooftop fans that facilities staff rarely see between cleanings, and the highest-volume kitchen on campus — a three-meal residential hall — is often the one on the least-attended schedule because it is treated as routine. Athletic concessions are the opposite risk: intense, infrequent, forgotten. When a different local contractor handles each building, the campus has no single view of which duct was cleaned when, and the gaps hide in the buildings nobody thinks of as kitchens.

Inspection frequency

How Often NFPA 96 Requires Inspection

NFPA 96 sets frequency in Table 12.4 by cooking volume and equipment type. A three-meal residential dining hall needs cleaning far more often than a game-day concession stand or a seasonal catering kitchen. The correct answer is per kitchen, not per campus — which is why the inspection covers every kitchen on campus and sets an interval for each, rather than putting the whole institution on one blanket schedule that over-cleans a union café and neglects a dining hall.

What the Inspection Covers

Each hood, duct run and exhaust fan is inspected against NFPA 96 in five parts, and every inspection includes the Fire-5 Tag Verification. Cooking appliances are not inspected.

  • Accessibility for Cleaning
  • Listed Systems and Controls
  • Exhaust Fans
  • Reporting and Records
See What an Inspection Covers →
Included in Every Inspection

The Fire-5 Tag Verification

We verify the posted tag and service record for all five fire safety systems over every cooking line on campus, and report which are current.

Hood Cleaning
Fire Suppression
Fire Sprinkler
Fire Extinguishers
Fire Alarm
Across the System

One Standard, Every Campus

University systems rarely have every campus in one city. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, and every report comes back in the same format, filed by campus.

One Visit Per Campus

Every hood on campus on the same visit, scheduled around the academic calendar and meal periods.

Campuses Grouped by Region

One price wherever we come to you, and we group nearby campuses onto the same visit.

One File, Every Reviewer

One format, filed by campus, ready for a fire marshal, EH&S, a carrier or a board.

Request a Multi-Campus Schedule
After the Inspection

NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor, All Year

The retainer stands on its own — no inspection required. EH&S asks a question, a carrier asks for records, a fire marshal leaves a notice: those get answered by email and phone all year, with no site visit.

See the NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor Retainer →

$750 per year — on its own, no inspection needed

$500 per year if you renew it after an inspection.

Questions

Campus Inspection Questions

What does it cost to inspect a campus with several kitchens?
$500 for the first system at the property and $250 for each additional system there. Four systems is $1,250, covered on one visit.
Do all our hoods end up on the same cleaning schedule?
No, and they should not. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each cook line cooks. The inspection gives each hood its own interval, which usually means the dining hall cook line comes up most often and the dining hall grill station least.
Will the inspection disrupt dining service?
No. The inspection is a walk of the systems with an inspection camera, scheduled around the academic calendar and meal periods.
Who are we documenting for?
Your local fire marshal, your EH&S and facilities teams, and your insurance carrier. One report per kitchen serves all of them.
Do I have to buy a cleaning?
No. The inspection is sold on its own. If the report shows cleaning is required, the report is yours to act on with any hood cleaning company.
Can you cover campuses in other cities?
Yes. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, at one price wherever we come to you. We group nearby campuses onto the same visit.
Can we buy the Trusted Advisor retainer without an inspection?
Yes. The retainer is $750 a year on its own — no inspection required. It drops to $500 a year only if you renew it after an inspection.

Know Where Every Hood on Campus Stands

$500 first system · $250 each additional · One visit covers the campus

Text Us