Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Independent NFPA 96 Kitchen Exhaust (Hood) System Inspection$500 Per System•
Casinos & Event Centers

Every Kitchen on the Floor, Inspected on One Visit

Steakhouse, buffet, food court, banquet — an independent NFPA 96 inspection covers every hooded kitchen on the same visit, with one report per kitchen and one schedule for the property.

$500First system at the property
$250Each additional system, same property

IKECA Member #76716495 · CESI #200771 · CECS #200452 · Scheduling from October 5, 2026

A Casino Floor, Eight Systems

What one inspection visit costs.
Steakhouse cook line$500
Buffet display cooking, three stations$750
Buffet back-of-house cook line$250
Food court, two cook lines$500
Banquet kitchen cook line$250
Eight systems, one visit$2,250
Each kitchen gets its own report, its own findings and its own NFPA 96 interval.
Why a Casino Is Different

Eight Hoods, Several Different Intervals

The buffet fires every service around the clock. The banquet kitchen sits cold between events, then runs hard for a thousand covers. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each kitchen actually cooks, not by the building — so one floor can legitimately hold several different schedules at once.

The Buffet, Two Hoods

Display cooking at three stations, 18 hours a day, seven days, fed by a back-of-house cook line under its own hood. The heaviest grease load on the floor and usually the shortest interval.

The Steakhouse

Charbroiling at dinner volume. High load in a short window, on its own schedule.

The Banquet Kitchen

Cold for ten days, then a thousand covers in one night. Volume, not calendar, sets the interval.

Food Court Outlets

Two hoods, several tenants, one roof. Each is inspected and recorded on its own, whoever operates it.

Where the risk sits

The Part Nobody Looks At

The buffet line is the risk nobody sizes correctly. It runs continuously, often with heavy frying and open-flame stations, and it carries a grease load that a monthly schedule built for a restaurant will not keep ahead of. Casino kitchens also tend to sit deep inside a large building with long duct runs to shared rooftop fans, so the grease that leaves the buffet hood travels a long way to a fan the kitchen staff never see. On a gaming floor that cannot close, the temptation is to clean on whatever narrow window opens rather than on the interval each kitchen actually needs — which is how the highest-volume kitchen ends up on the longest interval.

Inspection frequency

How Often NFPA 96 Requires Inspection

NFPA 96 sets frequency in Table 12.4 by cooking volume and equipment type, and high-volume casino kitchens sit near the top of that table. A continuous buffet with frying and open flame is a monthly kitchen; a steakhouse or banquet line may run monthly to quarterly; lower-volume outlets run less often. The inspection sets the right interval for each kitchen on the floor, so the buffet is cleaned on the cadence it actually needs rather than the one a shared schedule allows.

What the Inspection Covers

Each hood, duct run and exhaust fan is inspected against NFPA 96 in five parts, and every inspection includes the Fire-5 Tag Verification. Cooking appliances are not inspected.

  • Accessibility for Cleaning
  • Listed Systems and Controls
  • Exhaust Fans
  • Reporting and Records
See What an Inspection Covers →
Included in Every Inspection

The Fire-5 Tag Verification

We verify the posted tag and service record for all five fire safety systems over every cooking line on the floor, and report which are current.

Hood Cleaning
Fire Suppression
Fire Sprinkler
Fire Extinguishers
Fire Alarm
Across the Portfolio

One Standard, Every Property

Gaming groups rarely have every property in one town. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, and every report comes back in the same format, filed by property.

One Visit Per Property

Every hood on the floor on the same visit, scheduled into the overnight and low-traffic windows a 24-hour operation allows.

Properties Grouped by Region

One price wherever we come to you, and we group nearby properties onto the same visit.

One File, Every Regulator

One format, filed by property, ready for a fire marshal, a Tribal Gaming Regulatory Authority, a carrier or an owner.

Request a Multi-Property Schedule
After the Inspection

NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor, All Year

The retainer stands on its own — no inspection required. A regulator asks a question, a carrier asks for records, a fire marshal leaves a notice: those get answered by email and phone all year, with no site visit.

See the NFPA 96 Trusted Advisor Retainer →

$750 per year — on its own, no inspection needed

$500 per year if you renew it after an inspection.

Questions

Casino Inspection Questions

What does it cost to inspect a casino with a dozen kitchens?
$500 for the first system at the property and $250 for each additional system there. Eight systems is $2,250, covered on one visit.
Do all our kitchens end up on the same cleaning schedule?
No, and they should not. NFPA 96 Table 12.4 sets the interval by what each kitchen cooks. The inspection gives each one its own interval, which usually means the buffet comes up most often and the banquet kitchen least.
Will the inspection disrupt gaming or dining?
No. The inspection is a walk of the systems with an inspection camera, scheduled into the overnight and low-traffic windows a 24-hour floor allows.
Who are we documenting for?
Your local fire marshal, your Tribal Gaming Regulatory Authority if the property is tribal, and your insurance carrier. One report per kitchen serves all of them.
Do I have to buy a cleaning?
No. The inspection is sold on its own. If the report shows cleaning is required, the report is yours to act on with any hood cleaning company.
Can you cover properties in other cities?
Yes. Inspection is available statewide, scheduled by region, at one price wherever we come to you. We group nearby properties onto the same visit.
Can we buy the Trusted Advisor retainer without an inspection?
Yes. The retainer is $750 a year on its own — no inspection required. It drops to $500 a year only if you renew it after an inspection.

Know Where Every Kitchen on the Floor Stands

$500 first system · $250 each additional · One visit covers the property

Text Us